Events

Sports is also a important factor along with studies, Students can make sports their Career,Suct activities are important for full development of students, Considering this Sports Events are organised by school to unravel the hidden capaplities of students.

Events such as
100 Meters Race
200 Meters Race
400 Meters Race
Long Jump
High Jump
Javelin Throw
Discus Throw
Football


In News

Jharkhand Women's team became the National Winner
Students K.G.B.V, Lapung visited Bhubneshwar to play Rugby

Rugby - Balll Winner Host team Jharkhand became the Ball Winner in the 2nd National Junior Competition

Students selected in the Rugby Football Competition in Patna

Our School won the Bronze Medal in the Karate State-Level Championship 2015

Jharkhand Women Rugby team became Winner in Bhubneshwar

Selection in Jharkhand Women Rugby Team
Students K.G.B.V, Lapung visited Pune to play Rugby

Annual Event in Our School
Students Were Awarded in an Annual Event organised in our School

Jharkhand Rugby team Qualified in Quater Finals

Jharkhand Rugby team won Third Position

Name - Somari Horo
Village - Chalangi, Lapung Ranchi
In 2010 Our School's student SOMARI HORO was selected in Jharkhand Armed Police Force.


Inter-School Students Meet 2015

Inter-School Students Meet was organised in our school on 19th and 20. Students from class 6 to 8 participated in the event. Various activities were organised in this event.Winners were awarded by Miss. Jyoti Bala

Winners

  • 100M Race - Aasha Kumari(class VI)
  • 200M Race - Priyanka Barla Kumari(class VII)
  • 400M Race - Karishma Xalxo(class VIII)
  • 800M Race - Monika Kumari(class VII)
  • High Jump - Shilpa Kumari(class VII)
  • Long Jump - Lalita Sanga(class VII)
  • Debate Competition - Renu Chik Badaik(class VIII)
  • Speech Competition - Renu Chik Badaik(class VIII)
  • Essay Competition - Radha Kumari(class VI)
  • Art Competition - Pooja Reena Kumari(class VIII)

Achievements in Sports

Karate

State level
Rank Name Father's Name Address Class
2nd Deepika Kumari Ram Sahu Akamaroma,Lapung Inter
2nd Geeta Kumari Madan Sahu Lalganj,Lapung Inter
2nd Poonam Kumari Dundha Sahu Fathepur,Lapung Matric
2nd Saraswati Kumari Bharat Manjhi Kurkuria,Lapung Inter
2nd Pyari Kerketta Judish Kerketta Pabira,Lapung Matric
2nd Lalita Kumari Sagar Sahu Bockranda,Lapung Inter
2nd Sonu Kumari Ram Sahu Dolecha,Lapung Inter
District level
Rank Name Father's Name Address Class
1st Pooja Kumari Mahendra Sahu Fathepur,Lapung VIII
2nd Sunita Horo Johan Horo Pokta,Lapung IX
2nd Soni Kumari Jitru Sahu Dimba,Lapung VIII
2nd Asrita Barla Sahay Barla Badkakura,Lapung IX

Dodge Ball

State level
Name Father's Name Address Class
Susana Barla Nehmia Barla Jatloya,Lapung Inter
Sandhya Tutti Biju Tutti Birmakel,Lapung Matric
Jiramani Dhan Samuel Dhan Budhni,Lapung Matric
Mamta Topno Birjo Topno Kamdara,Gulma Matric
Nirmala Horo Saban Horo Champadih,Lapung Matric
Rupa Horo Fauda Horo Garai,Lapung Matric
Gita Kumari Madan Sahu Lalganj,Lapung Inter
Deepika Kumari Ram Sahu Akamaroma,Lapung Inter
Pratibha Kumari Pramod Oraon Bulandu,Lapung Matric

Rugby

National level
Name Father's Name Address Class
Anita Oraon Boda Oraon Balandu,Lapung IX
Saraswati Kumari Turiya Bhagat Pokta,Lapung Inter
Susana Barla Nahmia Barla Jataloya,Lapung Inter

Other Previous Achievements

Rugby
Year Place/Tournament Award
2010 Delhi(National Tournament) Plate Winner
2011 KhelGaon, Ranchi(U-16 Girls National Tournament) Plate Winner
2013 Bhubneshwar, Orrisa Bronze Cup
Karate
Year Place/Tournament Award
2010 West Singhbhum 2nd
2011 Khunti 2nd
2013 Khunti 1st(₹ 2000 Scholarship - Poonam Kumari)